top of page
Book of Laws

Privacy Statement

Balwyn Evergreen Centre is committed to ensuring decisions, practices and policies are guided by, and respectful of, our Participants rights and responsibilities in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.  

 

This policy sets out how we aim to protect the privacy of personal and sensitive information, rights in relation to personal and sensitive information managed by Balwyn Evergreen Centre and the way in which we collect, use, disclose and access personal and sensitive information. By providing personal or sensitive information to Balwyn Evergreen Centre, you consent to its use, storage and disclosure in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

DEFINITIONS

‘Personal Information’ is information or an opinion (including information that forms part of our database) about an individual whose identity is reasonably apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from the information or the opinion. This definition applies whether the information is true or not and whether it is recorded in material form or not. 

 

‘Sensitive Information’ is a form of personal information that is afforded a higher level of privacy protection than other personal information. It includes information such as, but not limited to, medical history, racial or ethnic origin. Given the nature of Balwyn Evergreen Centre’s work we may collect sensitive information. 

is information or an opinion (including information that forms part of our database) about an individual whose identity is reasonably apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from the information or the opinion. This definition applies whether the information is true or not and whether it is recorded in material form or not. 

 

‘Sensitive Information’ is a form of personal information that is afforded a higher level of privacy protection than other personal information. It includes information such as, but not limited to, medical history, racial or ethnic origin. Given the nature of Balwyn Evergreen Centre’s work we may collect sensitive information. 

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Balwyn Evergreen Centre considers the collection of relevant and personal data as being fundamental to the provision of individualised, quality services. Information is collected throughout each phase of health intervention and service provision that may extend beyond the Participants contact. 

We may collect information about you in the following ways: 

  • when your details are given to Balwyn Evergreen Centre in an application to attend activities or for services, a consent form, survey, feedback from or incident report, 

  • if you are a client of Balwyn Evergreen Centre and/or participate in any program, activity or event organised by us 

  • if you subscribe to our publications, including electronic publications 

  • when you enter your personal information into, or agree to have personal information entered into, one of Balwyn Evergreen Centre’s online systems or databases 

  • when you access the Balwyn Evergreen Centre website or engage via social media 

  • when you contact Balwyn Evergreen Centre by phone, email or mail 

  • when you apply for employment or a volunteer position with Balwyn Evergreen Centre, and 

  • when you are elected or appointed to the Board or a committee of Balwyn Evergreen Centre. 

Personal information may also be collected, including from third parties, when we are required to do so by law. 

The information collected by us about a particular person will vary depending on the circumstances of collection and your engagement with us. Ordinarily, however, the type of information we will collect may include, a person's contact details (name, email and/or postal address, phone number), date of birth, details of Next of Kin, family members or Power of Attorney, medical records and histories, credit card details, drivers licence number, bank account details, superannuation fund details, employment history, qualifications or communication history with us. 

This information is only collected from individuals with their prior knowledge and consent and for the primary purpose for which it was collected. 

STORAGE, SECURITY AND PROTECTION OF INFORMATION

Balwyn Evergreen Centre takes all reasonable steps to ensure the information we collect from you is stored securely and is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or unauthorised disclosure. We store information in different ways including paper and electronic forms. We manage the security of your personal information through strict confidentiality requirements of our employees, contractors and volunteers, as well as security measures for system access and our website. The information we collect and hold about you for the purposes of providing services may be stored electronically on multiple databases and combined or linked with other information held about you such as billing, communication and provision of services. 

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and would be reasonably expected (and otherwise required by law). We may state a more specific purpose when we collect your information. 

 

Balwyn Evergreen Centre may use your personal information to: 

  • verify identity 

  • complete background checks 

  • provide services to our clients 

  • provide information and communication in relation to our services and Balwyn Evergreen Centre 

  • comply with laws and regulations 

  • respond to emergency situations involving or requiring medical treatment. 

 

We may use health information to ensure that our services and any programs we run are conducted safely and in accordance with any special health requirements of participants. In addition, we may use de-identified health information and other sensitive information to carry out research, to prepare submissions to government or to plan programs and activities. 

 

Marketing and opting out 

We may use non-sensitive personal information to provide better services and for marketing purposes. To opt out of receiving emails, SMS or posted marketing or communications please contact our Privacy and Compliance Officer.  

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Currently there are no occasions where Balwyn Evergreen Centre will disclose personal information to an overseas third party entity. 

 

Any information used for the purposes of research by a third party shall be de-identified and limited to items that are generic in nature. 

 

Balwyn Evergreen Centre may disclose personal information to: 

  • State/Commonwealth Governments or their agencies or statutory/regulatory bodies, hospitals or other health care settings and health professionals 

  • organisations or in other circumstances required or permitted by law  

  • companies we engage to carry out functions and activities on our behalf 

  • other individuals or entities following express or implied consent given by the individual(s) concerned  

  • lessen or prevent a threat to an individual or public health or safety 

  • to an enforcement body when reasonably required to do so. 

ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION HELD BY BALWYN EVERGREEN CENTRE

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure the information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up to date, relevant and not misleading. We rely on the accuracy of personal information provided to us both directly and indirectly. Individuals have the right to access their information held by Balwyn Evergreen Centre. We encourage regular review and update of personal information. 

 

Balwyn Evergreen Centre will provide access to personal information held by us to an individual, provided they are authorised to do so. When making a request to access personal information we will require the individual to provide evidence of their right to access the information and proof of identity. 

 

Balwyn Evergreen Centre will respond to all such requests within 30 days of the date when it was made. 

 

All requests for information should be sent to the Privacy and Compliance Officer. In providing the information Balwyn Evergreen Centre may charge a reasonable administration fee to cover the access or provision of copies of the documentation requested. 

 

If you believe information held by Balwyn Evergreen Centre is incorrect or out of date, please contact our office to have it amended. 

RESOLVING PRIVACY ISSUES AND COMPLAINTS

Any issues or complaints in relation to the collection, use, disclosure, quality of and access to personal information may be made to the Balwyn Evergreen Centre Privacy and Compliance Officer. We will respond to a complaint within a reasonable period and attempt to resolve the issue. 

If we are unable to resolve the complaint or the complainant is unsatisfied with the outcome, please contact the Office of Australian Information Commission by phoning 1300 363 992 or visit the website www.oaic.gov.au to lodge a complaint. Specific complaints to the handling of sensitive personal information may be referred to the Health Services Commissioner, Victoria on 1300 582 113. 

CONTACT DETAILS

The Privacy and Compliance Officer 

Balwyn Evergreen Centre 

45 Talbot Avenue, Balwyn, Victoria 3103 

Ph: (03) 9836 9681 Fax: (03) 9836 8259 

Email: privacyofficer@balwynevergreen.org.au 

 

bottom of page